EURO 2016

How the teams measure up

*

Goals

scored

1

2

3

Best attack

---------------

Poland

33 goals

Worst attack

---------------

Albania

7 goals

Players to watch

Robert Lewandowski

(POLAND)

 

Pacey striker, makes a great duo with Arkadiusz Milik.

7

11

24

31

33

17

20

19

23

14

24

16

22

22

14

17

11

19

18

17

11

24

16

Robert

Lewandowski

(POLAND)

 

---------------

Scored 13 goals in the
qualifying stage

of Euro 2016

Harry Kane

(ENGLAND)

 

In-form, had a terrific year in this season's Premier League.

Bree Embolo

(SWITZERLAND)

 

Up-and-coming powerhouse forward.

Al Jazeera compares the 24 Euro 2016 participants based on their statistics
and performance in the qualifying campaign.

France qualified for Euro 2016 as hosts and did not take part in any qualifiers.

SHARE THIS:

Goals

conceded

1

2

3

Worst defence

---------------

Czech Republic

12 goals

Best defence

---------------

Romania

2 goals

3 goalkeepers to watch

David De Gea

(SPAIN)

 

Seems favoured to start, ahead of veteran Iker Casillas.

Ciprian Tatarusanu

(ROMANIA)

 

Leader of Europe's most impressive defence.

Joe Hart

(ENGLAND)

 

Very reliable in an otherwise weak defensive line.

Ciprian

Tatarusanu

(ROMANIA)

 

---------------

His defence conceded only two goals during the qualifying phase

5

2

8

3

3

5

8

4

9

9

8

8

12

10

10

14

5

5

5

5

5

6

7

Shots

on target

1

2

3

Most attempts

---------------

Germany

91

Least attempts

---------------

Albania

18

3 shooters to watch

Gareth Bale

(WALES)

 

Always looking to shoot from distance.

Paul Pogba

(FRANCE)

 

Perhaps the most complete midfielder in Europe.

Renato Sanchez

(PORTUGAL)

 

The best shooter in the team's impressive midfield.

Gareth

Bale

(WALES)

 

---------------

Topped the charts for shots on and off the target during qualifying

28

43

74

85

59

48

51

91

79

67

49

41

64

54

76

52

57

63

81

55

39

41

47

Passes

completed

1

2

3

Most passes completed

---------------

Spain

6,395

Least passes completed

---------------

Albania

1,886

3 midfielders to watch

David Alaba

(AUSTRIA)

 

Covers many positions, but shines in midfield.

Mesut Ozil

(GERMANY)

 

Calm, collected, a complete midfielder package.

Blaise Matuidi

(FRANCE)

 

Energetic anchorman who can defend and push forward.

Mesut

Ozil

(GERMANY)

 

---------------

His team counts on him to help their game flow with accurate passing

1,886

3,056

4,968

4,765

4,161

2,735

3,332

6,142

6,395

2,225

3,337

4,004

4,239

3,447

3,406

4,750

4,421

3,238

3,989

3,826

2,954

3,070

2,824

Ball

possession

1

2

3

Most time with the ball

---------------

Spain,

Germany

67%

Least time with the ball

---------------

Albania,

Northern Ireland

45%

3 playmakers to watch

David Silva

(SPAIN)

 

Has been a key to all of Spain's recent triumphs.

Ante Coric

(CROATIA)

 

Aged just 18, with no caps, but is expected to shine.

Kevin De Bruyne

(BELGIUM)

 

Great as winger, is thought to be Belgium's next No. 10.

David

Silva

(SPAIN)

 

---------------

Driven the team to two Euro triumphs and a World Cup success

45%

45%

50%

55%

58%

52%

53%

53%

63%

60%

59%

46%

46%

48%

52%

52%

52%

56%

67%

67%

62%

56%

48%

Fouls

committed

1

2

3

Most fouls committed

---------------

Sweden

182

Least fouls committed

---------------

Germany

90

3 tacklers to watch

Granit Xhaka

(SWITZERLAND)

 

Young but with many caps, is the key to the Swiss back line.

Juraj Kucka

(SLOVAKIA)

 

Big, strong and tireless in defence and midfield.

Theodor Gebre Selassie

(CZECH REPUBLIC)

 

Defensive right-back who tackles strong.

Juraj

Kucka

(SLOVENIA)

 

---------------

A strong tackler with a discipline record to match

108

132

104

116

111

152

119

119

140

181

131

128

98

105

117

127

158

182

130

174

124

98

90

Fouls

suffered

1

2

3

Most fouls suffered

---------------

Ukraine

196

Least fouls suffered

---------------

Albania

87

3 creatives to watch

Kingsley Coman

(FRANCE)

 

At 19, he hopes for a chance to showcase his creativity.

Yevhen Konoplyanka

(UKRAINE)

 

Speedy winger with fantastic ball control.

Federico Bernardeschi

(ITALY)

 

Multi-position forward, will have to fight for a spot.

Yevhen Konoplyanka

(UKRAINE)

 

---------------

Key to Ukraine's qualification with critical goals and flair

87

138

138

105

117

155

118

105

119

110

196

120

122

137

152

100

134

125

152

124

152

130

120

Form & fixtures

vs. Switzerland

11 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. France

10 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Romania

10 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Albania

11 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. France

15 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Switzerland

15 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Albania

15 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Romania

15 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Romania

19 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Albania

19 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Switzerland

19 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. France

19 JUNE 2016, 21:00

Albania

 

 

Latest results

Romania

 

 

Latest results

France

 

 

Latest results

Switzerland

 

 

Latest results

Group

A

 

---------------

Albania

France

Romania

Switzerland

Win

Draw

Loss

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

All times in CET

 

Oldest result first

vs. Russia

11 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Wales

11 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. England

11 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Slovakia

11 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Wales

16 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Russia

15 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Slovakia

15 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. England

16 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Slovakia

20 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. England

20 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Wales

20 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Russia

20 JUNE 2016, 21:00

England

 

 

Latest results

Slovakia

 

 

Latest results

Russia

 

 

Latest results

Wales

 

 

Latest results

Group

B

 

---------------

England

Russia

Slovakia

Wales

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

vs. Ukraine

12 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. N. Ireland

12 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Poland

12 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Germany

12 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Poland

16 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Germany

16 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Ukraine

18 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. N. Ireland

18 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. N. Ireland

21 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Ukraine

21 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Germany

21 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Poland

21 JUNE 2016, 18:00

Germany

 

 

Latest results

Poland

 

 

Latest results

N. Ireland

 

 

Latest results

Ukraine

 

 

Latest results

Group

C

 

---------------

Germany

Northern Ireland

Poland

Ukraine

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

vs. Turkey

12 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Czech Rep.

13 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Spain

13 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Croatia

12 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Czech Rep.

17 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Turkey

17 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Croatia

17 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Spain

17 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Spain

21 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Croatia

21 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Turkey

21 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Czech Rep.

21 JUNE 2016, 21:00

Croatia

 

 

Latest results

Spain

 

 

Latest results

Czech Rep.

 

 

Latest results

Turkey

 

 

Latest results

Group

D

 

---------------

Croatia

Czech Republic

Spain

Turkey

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

vs. Italy

13 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Sweden

13 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Belgium

13 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Rep. of Ireland

13 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Rep. of Ireland

18 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Belgium

18 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Sweden

17 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Italy

17 JUNE 2016, 15:00

vs. Sweden

22 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Italy

22 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Rep. of Ireland

22 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Belgium

22 JUNE 2016, 18:00

Belgium

 

 

Latest results

Rep. of Ireland

 

 

Latest results

Italy

 

 

Latest results

Sweden

 

 

Latest results

Group

E

 

---------------

Belgium

Italy

Republic of Ireland

Sweden

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

vs. Hungary

14 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Portugal

14 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Austria

14 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Iceland

14 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Portugal

18 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Hungary

18 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Iceland

18 JUNE 2016, 18:00

vs. Austria

18 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Iceland

22 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Austria

22 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Portugal

22 JUNE 2016, 21:00

vs. Hungary

22 JUNE 2016, 21:00

Austria

 

 

Latest results

Iceland

 

 

Latest results

Hungary

 

 

Latest results

Portugal

 

 

Latest results

Group

F

 

---------------

Austria

Hungary

Iceland

Portugal

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

5

4

3

2

1

The bracket

Group

A

Group

B

Group

E

Group

D

Group

C

Group

F

Lens

The stadiums

Paris

St. Etienne

Bordeaux

Toulouse

Marseille

Lille

Lyon

Monaco

St. Denis

Group stage

 

Two teams from each group advance

as well as the three best third-place teams

Match

37

Match

41

Match

39

Match

43

Match

38

Match

42

Match

40

Match

44

Round of 16

 

Knockout phase

Group A

Runner-up

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group C

Runner-up

Group C

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group A/B/F

Third place

Group D

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group D/E/F

Third place

Group E

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group D

Runner-up

Group B

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group A/C/D

Third place

Group F

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group E

Runner-up

Group A

Winner

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group C/D/E

Third place

Group B

Runner-up

 

--- vs. ---

 

Group F

Runner-up

Match

45

Match

47

Match

46

Match

48

Quarter finals

 

Knockout phase

Winner

Match 37

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 39

Winner

Match 41

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 43

Winner

Match 38

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 42

Winner

Match 40

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 44

Match

50

Match

49

Semi finals

 

Knockout phase

Winner

Match 47

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 48

Winner

Match 45

 

--- vs. ---

 

Winner

Match 46

Final

 

Winner may be decided

in extra time or penalties

Winner

match

49

Winner

match

50

--- vs. ---

Past winners

Data: uefa.com

Design: @konstantinosant

Production: @AJlabs

Winners

Hosts